Emma Corrin, Gillian Anderson and Olivia Colman attend Emmy screening

The Crown’s Gillian Anderson, Olivia Colman and Emma Corrin lead the British glamour on a night of red carpet hits and misses as they attend Emmy Awards screening in London… while co-star Josh O’Connor flies the flag in Los Angeles

The Crown cast showed their support for their hit series on the night of the Emmy Awards on both sides of the pond.

Gillian Anderson, Olivia Colman, Emma Corrin, and Emerald Fennell wowed at an Emmy Celebration at the Soho House in London on Sunday.

Meanwhile, in Los Angeles, Josh O’Connor represented the cast as he walked the Emmy awards red carpet.



A royally good time! The Crown cast showed their support for their hit series on the night of the Emmy Awards on both sides of the pond on Sunday (L-R Gillian Anderson, Olivia Colman and Emma Corrin) 

Overall, the cast put on a showstopping display as they supported their hit Netflix show ahead of the epic event.

Emma, who plays Princess Diana, looked incredible in a sleeveless yellow dress with fingerless gloves and a matching head cap.

The gloves showed of Emma’s daring black claw manicure.

Emma changed her pronouns earlier this year to she/they on her Instagram bio earlier this year, and in April appeared to announce that she is ‘queer.’


Ray of sunshine! Emma, who plays Princess Diana, looked incredible in a sleeveless yellow dress with fingerless gloves and a matching head cap

Authenticity: Emma changed her pronouns earlier this year to she/they on her Instagram bio earlier this year, and in April appeared to announce that she is ‘queer’ 

Emma shared a picture to Instagram from her new spread in Pop magazine where she was clad in a wedding dress and veil.

She simply captioned the image: ‘ur fave queer bride’.

Emma was just one of several Crown cast members wowing on the red carpet.

Gillian, who plays the late British Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher, flashed her abs in a white fringe crop top and matching maxi skirt. 

Stunning: Olivia, who plays Queen Elizabeth II, looked splendid in a navy blue and bright orange gown with cape

Simply stunning: Heads turned as Gillian worked a cream crop top with matching maxi skirt 

The star captivated with her glossy blonde hair tumbling down in romantic waves.

Olivia, who plays Queen Elizabeth II, looked splendid in a navy blue and bright orange gown with cape.

She rocked a pair of strappy heels and a chic bun.

Emerald put on a head-turning display in a glittering sheer dress decorated with lilac hearts, shimmering florals, and lime green sleeves and skirt.

All that glitters: Emerald put on a head-turning display in a glittering sheer dress decorated with lilac hearts, shimmering florals, and lime green sleeves and skirt

Looking sharp! Meanwhile, Josh was dressed by Loewe as he hit the red carpet with a big black flower rather than a tie

The actress, who plays Camila Parker Bowles, slicked her hair up into a chic top knot with a bold red lip.

Meanwhile, Josh was dressed by Loewe as he hit the red carpet with a big black flower rather than a tie.

Asked about working on the show, he told E! it was ‘the most dreamy job imaginable, incredible cast. We had the time of our lives.’

Speaking about returning to the red carpet, Josh, who also attended the Met Gala last week, replied: ‘It’s really special. It’s so nice to be with other people in our industry. Nice to be reunited with everyone.’

Had a blast: Asked about working on the show, he said it was ‘the most dreamy job imaginable, incredible cast. We had the time of our lives’ 

THE 73RD ANNUAL EMMY NOMINATIONS FOR 2021

 Drama Series

The Boys (Amazon)

Bridgerton (Netflix)

The Crown (Netflix)

The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Lovecraft Country (HBO)

The Mandalorian (Disney+)

Pose (FX)

This Is Us (NBC)

Bridgerton was nominated for Best Drama Series

 

Comedy Series

Black-ish (ABC)

Cobra Kai (Netflix)

Emily in Paris (Netflix)

Hacks (HBO Max)

The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

The Kominsky Method (Netflix)

Pen15 (Hulu)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

The Kominsky Method was on the list for Best Comedy Series

  

Variety Talk Series

Conan (TBS)

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

 

Competition Series

The Amazing Race (CBS)

Nailed It! (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Top Chef (Bravo)

The Voice (NBC)

 

Jean Smart was recognized for Hacks

Lead Actress, Comedy

Aidy Bryant (Shrill)

Kaley Cuoco (The Flight Attendant)

Allison Janney (Mom)

Tracee Ellis Ross (black-ish)

Jean Smart (Hacks)

 

Lead Actor, Comedy

Anthony Anderson (Black-ish)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)

William H. Macy (Shameless)

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Kenan Thompson (Kenan)  

 

Lead Actor, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology

Paul Bettany (WandaVision)

Hugh Grant (The Undoing)

Ewan McGregor (Halston)

Lin-Manuel Miranda (Hamilton)

Leslie Odom, Jr. (Hamilton)

Kate Winslet was recognized for  her work in Mare Of Easttown

 

Lead Actress, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology

Michaela Coel (I May Destroy You)

Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)

Elizabeth Olsen (WandaVision)

Anya Taylor-Joy (The Queen’s Gambit)

Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown)

 

Limited Series

I May Destroy You (HBO)

Mare of Easttown (HBO)

The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

The Underground Railroad (Amazon)

WandaVision (Disney+)

WandaVision landed in Limited Series

Lead Actress, Drama

Uzo Aduba (In Treatment)

Olivia Colman (The Crown)

Emma Corrin (The Crown)

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Mj Rodriguez (Pose)

Jurnee Smollett (Lovecraft Country)

 

Lead Actor, Drama

Sterling K. Brown (This Is Us)

Jonathan Majors (Lovecraft Country)

Josh O’Connor (The Crown)

Rege-Jean Page (Bridgerton)

Billy Porter (Pose)

Matthew Rhys (Perry Mason)

 

Sterling K. Brown was nominated for Lead Actor in a Drama

Television Movie

Dolly Parton’s Christmas On The Square

Oslo

Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia

Sylvie’s Love

Uncle Frank 

 

Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Giancarlo Esposito (The Mandalorian)

O-T Fagbenie (The Handmaid’s Tale)

John Lithgow (Perry Mason)

Tobias Menzies (The Crown)

Max Minghella (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Chris Sullivan (This Is Us)

Bradley Whitford (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Michael K. Williams (Lovecraft Country)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gillian Anderson in The Crown for Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson (The Crown)

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)

Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Country)

Emerald Fennell (The Crown)

Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

 

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)

Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)

Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)

Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)

Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)

Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)

Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

Aidy Bryant was given nods for Shrill and Saturday Night Live

 

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)

Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)

Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)

Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)

Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

 

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Thomas Brodie Sangster (The Queen’s Gambit)

Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)

Paapa Essiedu (May Destroy You)

Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)

Evan Peters (Mare Of Easttown)

Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)

 

Kate McKinnon was on the list for her work on Saturday Night Live

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry (Hamilton)

Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)

Moses Ingram (The Queen’s Gambit)

Julianne Nicholson (Mare Of Easttown)

Jean Smart (Mare Of Easttown)

Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)

 

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Don Cheadle (‘The Falcon and the Winter Soldier’)

Charles Dance (‘The Crown’)

Timothy Olyphant (‘The Mandalorian’)

Courtney B. Vance (‘Lovecraft Country’)

Carl Weathers (‘The Mandalorian’)

 

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel (‘The Handmaid’s Tale’)

Claire Foy (‘The Crown’)

McKenna Grace (‘The Handmaid’s Tale’)

Sophie Okonedo (‘Ratched’)

Phylicia Rashad (‘This Is Us’)

 

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin (‘Saturday Night Live’)

Dave Chappelle (‘Saturday Night Live’)

Morgan Freeman (‘The Kominsky Method’)

Daniel Kaluuya (‘Saturday Night Live’)

Daniel Levy (‘Saturday Night Live’)

 

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Adams (‘Hacks’)

Yvette Nicole Brown (‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’)

Bernadette Peters (‘Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist’)

Issa Rae (‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’)

Maya Rudolph (‘Saturday Night Live’)

Kristen Wiig (‘Saturday Night Live’)

 

Alec Baldwin was nominated for his role on Saturday Night Live

Variety Sketch Series

‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’

‘Saturday Night Live’

Variety Special (Live)

Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special (Multiple Platforms)

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

The Oscars (ABC)

The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd (CBS)

Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 (Showtime)

 

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)

David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO)

8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Netflix)

Friends: The Reunion (HBO Max)

Hamilton (Disney Plus)

A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)

 

Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman (Netflix)

Oprah with Megan and Harry: A CBS Primetime Special (CBS)

Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy (CNN)

United Shades Of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

VICE (Showtime)

 

Host For a Reality or Competition Program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness (‘Queer Eye’)

Nicole Byer (‘Nailed It!’)

Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary (‘Shark Tank’)

Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Gail Simmons (‘Top Chef’)

RuPaul (‘RuPaul’s Drag Race’)

 

The Oscars was singled out for their 2020 show

Animated Program

‘Big Mouth’ (Netflix)

‘Bob’s Burgers’ (Fox)

‘Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal’ (Adult Swim)

‘The Simpsons’ (Fox)

‘South Park: The Pandemic Special’ (Comedy Central)

Short Form Animated Program

‘Love, Death + Robots’ (Netflix)

‘Maggie Simpson In: The Force Awakens From Its Nap’ (Disney)

‘Once Upon a Snowman’ (Disney Plus)

‘Robot Chicken’ (Adult Swim)

 

 

Source: Read Full Article