Food Awards 2022: Best restaurant to bakery and street food crowned – full list of winners

We use your sign-up to provide content in ways you’ve consented to and to improve our understanding of you. This may include adverts from us and 3rd parties based on our understanding. You can unsubscribe at any time. More info

The Food Awards England 2022 has announced its winners. Thousands of restaurants, dessert outlets, street food stalls and cookery schools were considered, but it was down to the members of the general public with “eclectic gastronomic tastes” who chose the winners. 

A Spokesperson for The Food Awards England, said: “These awards aim to thank those that work hard within the city’s food industry and contribute to making England a great gastronomic place to visit.

“It is true that England combines tastes and flavours from all over the world and the visitors can find different restaurants, gastro pubs and bistros to meet their needs.

“These people enhance the country’s reputation nationally and internationally, and we would like to make sure that the hard work of England’s food professionals doesn’t go unnoticed.

“It was lovely to be part of this celebration and we would like to congratulate all finalists and winners for their achievements!”

Fine Dining Restaurant of the Year: Chef Jono at V & V (Leeds)

Dessert Outlet of the Year: Little Dessert Shop (Wolverhampton)

Best Street Food: Plan Burrito (Loughborough)

Cookery School of the Year: Food Sorcery Cookery & Barista School (Manchester)

Burger Bar of the Year: BOHNS Best Burgers (Nottingham)

Pizza Restaurant of the Year: Pizza Calzone (Banbury)

Buffet Restaurant of the Year: Cosmo (Derby)

Artisan Bakery of the Year: Artisan Bakery Mansfield (Mansfield)

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Chef Jono at V&V (@vandvleeds)

Best Oriental Establishment

North: The Zen Restaurant (Lytham St Annes)

Midlands: Blue Orchid (Coventry)

South: Oishi (Reading)

Overall Winner: Zen Restaurant (Lytham St Annes)

Best Seafood Establishment 

North: The Magpie Cafe (Whitby)

Midlands: Wells Crab House Seafood Restaurant (Wells-next-the-sea)

South: Sea Beats (Weymouth) 

Overall Winner: Sea Beats (Weymouth) 

Best Vegetarian Establishment 

North: The Allotment Vegan Eatery (Manchester)

Midlands: No. Twelve (Nottingham)

South: Banana Tree Oxford (Oxford)

Overall Winner: No. Twelve (Nottingham)

Best Mexican Establishment 

North: Amigos Mexican Kitchen (Sheffield)

Midlands: Amigos Mexican Restaurant (Bury Saint Edmunds)

South: Dorindo’s Mexican Restaurant (Abingdon)

Overall Winner: Amigos Mexican Restaurant (Bury Saint Edmunds)

Best World Cuisine 

North: Persian Cottage (Middlesbrough)

Midlands: The 50’s American Diner (Church Gresley)

South: Al Quds (Luton)

Overall Winner: Persian Cottage (Middlesbrough)

Best Fish N’ Chips Establishment 

North: Yorkshire Fisheries (Blackpool)

Midlands: Duston Village Chippy (Northampton)

South: Hook Fish and Chips (Exeter)

Overall Winner: Duston Village Chippy (Northampton)

Best Mediterranean 

North: Brizola Bar and Grill (Clitheroe)

Midlands: Eleon Greek Restaurant & Meze Bar (Sutton Coldfield)

South: Agora Beckenham (Beckenham)

Overall Winner: Eleon Greek Restaurant & Meze Bar (Sutton Coldfield)

Best Italian Establishment 

North: Uno Momento (Darlington)

Midlands: Fiume Italian Bar & Restaurant (Wolverhampton)

South: Pizza Calzone (Banbury)

Overall Winner: Fiume Italian Bar & Restaurant (Wolverhampton)

Best Indian Establishment 

North: Kiplings Restaurant (Halifax)

Midlands: Gurkha 1816 (Wednesdbury)

South: Garden of India (Harlow)

Overall Winner: Kiplings Restaurant (Halifax)

Takeaway of the Year 

North: Zafrani Indian Takeaway (Manchester)

Midlands: Taste (Stourbridge)

South: Crispy Lemon Chicken & Pizza (Luton)

Overall Winner: Taste (Stourbridge)

Caterer of the Year 

North: Herb & Spice (Manchester)

Midlands: Morgans Catering For You Ltd (Bromsgrove)

South: Fingers and Forks Ltd (Henley on Thames)

Overall Winner: Fingers and Forks Ltd (Henley on Thames)

Hotel Restaurant of the Year 

North: Aspect Bistro at Lothersdale Hotel (Morecambe)

Midlands: Karma Salford Hall (Abbot’s Salford)

South: The Duke Of Marlborough (Woodstock)

Overall Winner: Aspect Bistro at Lothersdale Hotel (Morecambe)

Gastro Pub of the Year 

North: The Apple Inn (Lucker)

Midlands: The Soho Tavern (Birmingham)

South: The Purefoy Arms (Basingstoke)

Overall Winner: The Soho Tavern (Birmingham)

Café/Bistro of the Year 

North East: Bistro Citron Vert (Durham)

North West: The Ginger Bistro (Preston)

Yorkshire: Philomena Foggs (Holmfirth)

East Midlands: Tablez Cafe Bistro (Sleaford)

West Midlands: Damascena Coffee House (Birmingham)

East: Bistro on the Quay (Ipswich)

South East: Reg’s Café (Banbury)

South West: Comfy Pew Cafe Bistro (Gloucester)

Overall Winner: The Ginger Bistro (Preston)

Restaurant of the Year 

North East: Mascalzone (Newcastle upon Tyne)

North West: Encore (Chorley)

Yorkshire: The Box Tree Restaurant (Ilkley)

East Midlands: Orissa (Derby)

West Midlands: The Town House (Market Drayton)

East: Benedicts (Norwich)

South East: La Meridiana (East Horsley)

South West: Tierra and Mar (Cirencester)

Overall Winner: Orissa (Derby)

Source: Read Full Article